ZoneFoot
Headline News Pro League 1

NNL Match Day One Fixtures And Previews ( Green Berets Relocate To Zaria After Gaining Promotion In Ibadan

The Nigeria National League will finally kick off on Wednesday across the country after much so many postponement of draws and kick off date with Bet9ja withdrawal of sponsorship.

The league will have 8 groups this season instead of the 4 groups that was introduced last season and the normal 2 groups consisting of South and Northern Conference being used before.

In group A1 there will be an Abuja derby as NAF will welcome EFCC to their first league games of the season at the Burutai Farm Road pitch in Abuja while Malumfashi vs Kada City game is on hold due to administrative procedure yet to completed by Delta Force to Kada city as Kaduna United will be on bye this week.

In group A2, Kogi United will welcome FC Yarmalight of Gombe to Lokoja Jigawa Golden Stars will visit FC Zamfara in Gasau with FC Taraba on bye this week.

Group A3 will see Real Stars of Kaduna on Bye with Green Beret FC of Kaduna Welcoming Bimo FC to Kaduna while Road Safety of Abuja will travel to Katsina to Play Rarara FC.

In the last group in the Northern Conference will see Giodano FC Kano welcoming Mighty Jets of Jos while Sokoto United will visit ABS of Ilorin on Monday as Adamawa United will slug it out with Aklosendi FC of Lafia in Yola.

In the Southern Conference, Giants Brillars will be on bye as 3SC of Ibadan will slug it out with Abia comments while Osun United will visit Bayelsa United in Yenegoa in Group B1.

Group B two will see Akwa Sarlets of Uyo take on Jossy FC, 36 Lions of Lagos will visit J.Atete FC in Otu Jeremi while Stationary Stores will welcome De Sapele Lions to Agege Township Stadium in Lagos.

Gateway United of Abeokuta will welcome Ekiti United in the South West Derby, Calabar Rovers Will welcome FC Dynamite of Auchi while Nnewi United will be on bye in Group B3.

The final group of the Southern Conference will see Warri Wolves slug it out with Ibom FC of Uyo, World of life will welcome Lamray United while Crown FC will be on bye.

NIGERIA NATIONAL LEAGUE 2018/2019 SEASON

MATCH DAY 1:

10th April, 2019 (Wednesday)

GROUP A1:

Kaduna UTD vs Bye (6)

NAF Fc vs EFCC FC

Malumfashi FC vs Delta Force (Kada City)

GROUP A2:

FC Taraba vs Bye (6)

Kogi UTD vs Yarmalight FC

FC Zamfara vs Jigawa G’ Stars FC

GROUP A3:

Real Stars FC vs Bye (6)

Green Beret FC vs Bimo FC

Rarara FC vs Road Safety FC

GROUP A4:

Giordano FC vs Mighty Jets FC

ABS FC vs Sokoto UTD

Adamawa UTD vs Aklosendi FC

GROUP B1:

Giant Brillars FC vs Bye (6)

Shooting Stars vs Abia Comets FC

Bayelsa UTD vs Osun UTD

GROUP B2:

Akwa Starlets vs Jossy FC

J.Atete FC vs 36 Lion FC

Stationery Stores vs De Sapele Lion FC

GROUP B3:

Nnwei UTD vs Bye (6)

Rovers FC vs Dynamite FC

Gateway UTD vs Ekiti UTD

GROUP B4:

Crown FC vs Bye (6)

Warri Wolves vs Ibom Youths FC

Word Of Life FC vs Lamray UTD

 

Views All Time
Views All Time
58
Views Today
Views Today
1
To report this post you need to login first.

Related posts

Leave a Comment

We aim to cover football at all levels and worldwide, from simple amateur tournaments, school/university championships, youth, women football to elite/professional football.

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More