26 May 2019
ZoneFoot
Headline News Pro League 1

NNL Match Day 2 Round Up: Stores And Akwa Starlet Record Second Victory, 36 Lions And Sapele Lions With Second Defeats

Stationary Stores of Lagos Akwa Starlet of Uyo record their second wins to go top of their groups as the two Lions received their second defeats in the league opener games.

In group A1 EFCC record their first win after they lost NAF FC in the Abuja derby in the league opener, FC Yarmalight comes from a goal down to defeat FC Zamfara after the 5 nil bashing they received from Kogi United on match day one while FC Taraba beat Kogi United 2-1 in group A2.

In Group A3, Bimo SC of Abuja and Rarara FC of Katsina play out a 1-1 draw while Real Stars of Kaduna beat the Nigeria Army team Green Beret 1 nil, ABS and Giodano FC of Kano play a Goalless draw while Mighty Jets of Jos was too strong for Aklosendi of Lafia in group A4.

In group B1 in the Southern Conference, Abia Comets defeated Bayelsa United 2 nil while Shooting Stars record a 2-1 victory over Giant Brillars in Enugu, Sapele recorded their second defeat as they lost 1 nil to Jossy FC of Owerri while stores recorded their second victory against 36 Lions in the Lagos derby as Akwa Starlet defeated 10 men J.Atete FC 2-1 in Uyo in Group B2.

Dynamite and Gateway United play Goalless draw with two of Gateway United goals ruled offside by the referees while Rovers received their second defeat as Nnewi United beat them 2 nil in group B3, in group B4 Warri Wolves and World of life failed to record a win as both teams lost to Ibom Youth and Crown FC 2 nil each.

Giant Brillars training session at the Nnamdi Azikiwe stadium in Enugu

Nigeria National League Matchday Two Results

Group A1
FT: EFCC FC 1-0 Malumfashi FC
Kada City draw bye

Group A2
FT: Yarmalight FC 2-1 FC Zamfara
FT: FC Taraba 2-1 Kogi United
Jigawa Golden Stars draw bye

Group A3
FT: Bimo SC 1-1 Rarara Fc
FT: Real Stars 1-0 Green Beret
Road Safety

Group A4
FT: Mighty jet 3-1 Aklosendi

FT: Giadano 0-0 ABS Utd

Group B1
FT: Abia Comets 2-0 Bayelsa Utd
FT:Giants Brilliantly 1-2 3SC
Osun United draw bye

Group B2
FT: Jossy FC 1-0 De Sapele Lions
FT: 36Lions FC 1-2 Stores
FT: Akwa Starlets 2 -1 J. Atete

Group B3
FT: Dynamite FC 0-0 Gateway
FT: Nnewi UUnited 2-0 Rovers
Ekiti Unted draw bye

Group B4
Ibom Youths 2-0 vs Word of life
Crown FC 2-0 Warri Wolves
Lamray FC draw byeF

Views All Time
Views All Time
110
Views Today
Views Today
5

Related posts

Leave a Reply

This website uses cookies to improve your experience. We'll assume you're ok with this, but you can opt-out if you wish. Accept Read More