ZoneFoot
Home » Articles-en » NNL Match Day 6 Round Up: Real Stars, 3SC, Jets And Akwa Starlets In Front Of Promotion Playoff

NNL Match Day 6 Round Up: Real Stars, 3SC, Jets And Akwa Starlets In Front Of Promotion Playoff

The race for promotion into the NPFL is getting tougher as 3SC is just two victories away in securing play off B1 while group A4 is getting intense between Mighty Jets of Jos and ABS of Ilorin.

In group A1, NAF rocket of Abuja beat Kada City of Abuja to keep their promotion playoff qualifications alive while Kaduna United manage a 1 nil victory against EFCC of Abuja, Kogi United with a late goal against Jigawa Golden Stars after abandoning their match day encounter, FC Taraba with a 2 nil victory against Jigawa Golden Stars in group A2.

Road Safety did the double against Green Beret as the Nigeria Army side continue their poor form in the second tier, Real Stars of Kaduna with a nil victory to remain top of group A3, Mighty Jets continue their stay in top group A4 with a nil victory against Adamawa United, ABS of Ilorin comes from a goal down to beat Aklosendi of Lafia 2-1 while Sokoto United with a 3-2 away victory against Giodano FC of Kano.

In Group B1 of the Southern conference, 3SC of Ibadan are two victories away of sealing their promotion playoff as they did the double against Osun United while Giants Brillars also recorded double victory against Abia Comets, Jossy United bounce back to winning ways as they collect 4 points from Stationary Stores, J. Atete FC also collect 4 points from Sapele Lions while Akwa Starlets strike late to record a 2-1 victory against 36 Lions to remain top of group B2.

Rovers of Calabar trash Ekiti United 3 nil, Nnewi United held by Dynamos Force of Auchi in group B3, Warri Wolves held by Lamray FC of Enugu while Crown FC beat Ibom Youths 2 nil to remain top of group B4.

3SC vs Osun United in Ibadan

ALL THE RESULT,Match DAY SIX(6),2019 Nigeria National League,NNL

NORTHERN CONFERENCE.

Saturday 18 May,2019
A1
Standing BYE is Malumfashi FC of Katsina
NAF Rockets FC 2 – 0 Kada City FC

Sunday 19 May,2019.
Kaduna Utd 1- 0 EFCC FC

A2
Saturday 18 May,2019.
FC Zamfara are BYE

Kogi Utd 1- 0 Jigawa Golden Stars
FC Taraba 2- 0 FC Yarmalight

A3
BYE -Rarara FC

Green Beret of Zaria 0 -1 Road Safety
Real Stars of Kaduna 1 -0 Bimo SC of Abuja

A4
Mighty Jets of Jos 1-0 Adamawa Utd
ABS FC Ilorin 2-1 Aklosendi Int’l of Lafia
Giodano FC of Kano 2-3 Sokoto Utd.

SOUTHERN CONFERENCE.

B1
Bye – Bayelsa Utd
Saturday 18 May,2019
Giant Brillars of Enugu 1- 0 Abia Comets

Sunday 19 May,2019
3SC of Ibadan 2- 0 Osun Utd.

B2
Saturday 18 May,2019
Jossy Utd of Owerri 1- 0 Stationery Stores of Lagos
J’Atete 1 – 0 De Sapele Lions
Akwa Starlets 2-1 36 Lion of Lagos

B3
Bye Gateway Utd
Saturday 18 May,2919.

Rovers of Calabar 3-0 Ekiti Utd
Nnewi Utd of Anambra 1-1 Dynamite FC of Auchi

B4
Word of Life FC – BYE
Saturday 18 May,2019
Crown FC 2-0 Ibom Youths FC

Sunday 19 May,2019
Warri Wolves 1- 1 Lamray FC Enugu

We cover football at all levels and all over the world, from simple amateur tournaments, school/university championships, youth, women football to elite/professional football.
ZoneFoot is now SpoortsThe Social Network for Sports