ZoneFoot
Home » Articles-en » [Zambia] Micho Summons 67 To Chipolopolo Camp

[Zambia] Micho Summons 67 To Chipolopolo Camp

 

Chipolopolo coach Milutin Sredojevic has summoned 67 local players for the second phase of his assessment program that started with the Copperbelt last week.

The Serb who is fondly known as Micho has summoned players from the provinces not covered in the first session and will get down to work in Lusaka on February 18.

Micho is zeroing in on his possible local inclusions for the back-to-back clashes against Botswana next month and the April 2020 African Nations Championship (CHAN).
The selected players have been halved into Super League and National Division One with each stream having own drills.
The Lusaka stream will comprise players from Southern, Western, Eastern and Northern provinces.

From the two regional camps, Micho is expected to select 30 from each stream in the first phase before trimming the squad further.

Ultimately the successful candidates will form the backbone of his CHAN squad with the best of the local players joining foreign based players in Africa Cup of Nations qualifiers.
The Lusaka camp will run for three days.

Micho has gotten down to work piecing together various portions of his Chipolopolo puzzle.

FULL LIST

(GOALKEEPERS)
Nkandu Nkole (National Assembly), Jeff Lungu (Zesco Shockers), Prince Bwalya (Green Buffaloes), Charles Muntanga (Nkwazi), Lameck Siame (Kabwe Warriors)

(DEFENDERS)
Luka Banda, Aaron Kabwe (both Napsa Stars), Paul Banda (Lusaka Dynamos), Pride Mwansa (Nkwazi), Benedict Chepeshi Nkwazi (Red Arrows), Gideon Sichone (Green Buffaloes), Zacharia Chilongoshi, Dominic Chanda (both Kabwe Warriors), Timothy Banda (Nakambala Leopards), Gideon Miyanda (National Assembly), Titus Chilambwe (Police College), Arthur Muleya (Kafue Celtic), Teddy Simfukwe (Young Green Eagles), Chiti Bwalya, Crawford Mwaba (both Maestro United), Chisola Kaumba (Zesco Shockers), Kelvin Chilenge, Anderson Siame (both Mpulungu Harbour), Golden Mafwenta (Zanaco), Miguel Chaiwa (Black Boys Academy), Gilbert Tembo (Zesco Malaiti), Jack Ngulube (Young Green Eagles), Nicolaus Siachaluza (Sinazongwe United)

(MIDFIELDERS)
Collins Sikombe (Napsa Stars), Leonard Mulenga (Green Buffaloes), Marvin Jere, Emmanuel Habasimbi (both Lusaka Dynamos), Amity Shamende, Muma Mumba, Gozon Mutale, Spencer Sautu (all Green Eagles), Bruce Musakanya, Francis Simwanza, Paul Katema (all Red Arrows), Stephen Mutama (Nkwazi), Chipo Mugala, Felix Bulaya (both Nakambala Leopards), Kennedy Tembo, Dennis Simataa (both Zesco Shockers), Dennis Phiri (National Assembly), Innocent Kashita, Oliver Chisanga (both Police College), Albert Kangwanda (Kafue Celtic), Kondwani Mhango (Maestro United), Macha Siamusama, George Chilange (both Sinazongwe United), Regan Lubesha (Mpulungu Harbour), Robin Siame, Golden Mashata (both Green Buffaloes), Eric Chomba (Nkwazi)

(STRIKERS)
Tapson Kaseba (Napsa Stars), Aka Mwachiaba, Twiza Chaibela (both Kabwe Warriors), Joseph Phiri (Red Arrows), Emmanuel Chabula (Nkwazi), Maxwell Mwansa (Zesco Shockers), Maxwell Mulutalu (Kafue Celtic), Adamson Mulao, Cornelius Sakuzu (both Young Green Eagles), Francisco Mwepu (Red Arrows), Rickson Ngambi (Maestro United), Moses Mulenga (Chongwe Secondary School)

Related articles

We cover football at all levels and all over the world, from simple amateur tournaments, school/university championships, youth, women football to elite/professional football.