ZoneFoot
Home » Articles-en » [Zambia] Cosafa U-20: Mutapa Summons 51 Players For Preparation

[Zambia] Cosafa U-20: Mutapa Summons 51 Players For Preparation

 

The Zambia Under-20 national team coach Oswald Mutapa has summoned 51 players to camp as part of preparations for the 2020 Cosafa championship that will be used as part of the 2021 Total U20 Africa Cup of Nations.

Mutapa has also roped in Italy based Abel Kanyamuna who is on the books of Serie A TIM side Cagliari Calcio.

Kanyamuna joined Cagliari in 2018 playing for their under-17 side.
The team also comprises some of the players who starred at last year’s Cosafa victory on home soil.

Zambia are the reigning champions of the Cosafa under-20 tournament.

Top two teams at the tournament will qualify to the 2021 CAF under-20 Cup of Nations scheduled for Mauritania in July.
The 2020 Cosafa edition will run from December 3-13 in South Africa.

 

FULL PROVISIONAL SQUAD
(GOALKEEPERS)
Iford Mwale (Vector), Geoffrey Mukabe (Indeni), Chiluba Musonda (Young Nkana), Chite Mukuka (Romeki), Chilufya Mukuka (Barcelona), Patrick Chooma (KYSA)

(DEFENDERS)
Issah Kazembe (Ndola United), John Chishimba (Zesco United), Golden Mafwenta (Buildcon), Kingsley Hakwiya (Young Zanaco), Mathews Chabala (Nchanga Rangers), Andrew Phiri, Peter Chikola (both Kafue Celtic), Paul Kangwa, Vincent Chate (both Shamuel), Yoram Chanda (Young Nkana), Peter Kalundwe (Lusaka Youth Academy), Mwansa Mulenga (Vicrich Academy), Alex Mulenga (Impala), Prince Mumba (Kabwe Warriors), Niza Simutenda (Malaiti Rangers)
(MIDFIELDERS)
Niza Simutenda (Malaiti Rangers), Alex Mwiinga (MUZA), Zide Hara (Serenje Police), Patrick Gondwe (Nkana), Muma Mumba (Green Eagles), Joshua Mutale (Power Dynamos), Moses Musonda (Vicrich), Thomas Mubita (Zesco United), Emmanuel Mukosha (Green Eagles), Tizomele Simfukwe (Young Napsa), Chiluba Mulenga (Lusaka Youth Academy), Chalo Chinyama (Shining Stars), Isaac Phiri (Blue Bullets), Golden Mashata (Green Buffaloes), Mapeso Manongo (Modern Skills), Martin Njobvu (Kansanshi Dynamos), Chanda Kambone (Young Power Dynamos), Victor Chanda (Zesco United), Kelvin Mwanza (MUZA), Elliot Kampukesa (Nchanga Rangers)
(STRIKERS)
Derrick Bulya (Shamuel), George Kunda (Impala), Enock Sakala (Zesco United), Vincent Kalinda (Kafue Celtic), Reagan Mtonga (Young Power Dynamos), Dalitso Moono (Chibombo Secondary School), Jonathan Munalula (Forest Rangers), Ricky Banda (Indeni), Jimmy Mukeya (Napsa Stars), Boniface Kasambala (Mybro Academy), Abel Kanyamuna (Cagliari-Italy).

We cover football at all levels and all over the world, from simple amateur tournaments, school/university championships, youth, women football to elite/professional football.